Zinc PCA in Face Wash | Zinc for Skin

After iron, Zinc is the second most abundant trace element found in the human body. It plays an important role in performing several biological functions such as synthesis of nucleic acids, activation of many key molecules in the skin, fighting against cell anti ageing, anti-seborrheic and so on. It acquires great dermatological importance which encourages the formulation of skin care products containing Zinc. However, Zinc salt solubility is very low so to increase the availability to cells; it is combined with L - pyrrolidone carboxylic acid (PCA), which is an organic acid. 

What is Zinc PCA?

Zinc PCA for skin is one of the best ingredients present in skin care products to treat oily/acne prone skin. Zinc PCA is the synergy of two components - Zinc and L-PCA. Here, the role of Zinc is to stabilize the sebum production and controls the acne formations. It possesses the antiseptic properties that limit the proliferation of acne-causing bacteria in the skin. Overtime, use of Zinc has been used to manage a number of dermatological conditions including inflammatory dermatoses (acne vulgaris, rosacea), infections (leishmaniasis, warts), pigmentary disorders (melasma), and neoplasias (basal cell carcinoma). 

Whereas L-PCA stands for Pyrrolidone carboxylic acid, it acts as a crucial skin molecule for the skin hydration. It is considered a natural physiological molecule that holds an essential role in the biochemistry of skin. High concentrations of L-PCA found in the human stratum corneum, localized in the NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor of the epidermis). In other words, it acts as a key molecule that stimulates epidermal differentiation and strengthens the skin barrier functions as well.

 

Zinc PCA - Best For Oily And Sensitive Skin

Zinc PCA ranks at the top when it comes to sensitive and acne prone skin. It is among very few ingredients that offer gentle effects on sensitive skin while still being very effective in skin conditions such as acne and rosacea. Moreover, Zinc PCA in facewash is measured a safe and effective cure for people who have sensitive skin. It helps to control the sebum production so pores don’t get clogged, limits bacterial proliferation, and relieves the inflammation along with decreasing redness.

Benefits Of Zinc PCA For Skin

Zinc PCA for skin is considered a successful topical treatment and is widely used in face wash and anti-dandruff formulations to regulate the sebum levels.

 Zinc PCA in face wash | zinc for skin_reequil

1. Regulates excessive oil production

  • Zinc PCA inhibits the activity of enzyme 5 a-reductase to control excessive sebum production.
  • It controls pores blocking and acne formation.

2. Anti-inflammatory action

  • It possesses wonderful anti-inflammatory properties that help to relieve and ease the pain associated with acnes.
  • Zinc PCA has proven to be quite effective to reduce inflammation in several other skin problems like eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis etc.

3. Anti - microbial action

  • It inhibits microbial proliferation including Propionibacterium acnes. It is a gram-positive anaerobic human skin bacterium that favors the anaerobic growth conditions and is involved in the pathogenesis of acne.
  • It also possesses cytotoxic activity against Pityrosporum ovale (yeast-like fungus) infection.
  • Zinc PCA in face wash not only fights acne but also provides relief in itching, and irritation associated with fungal manifestations.

4. Anti - ageing action

  • Zinc compounds exert a protective effect against UV damage in keratinocytes and fibroblasts.
  • It suppresses activity of collagenase, an enzyme that degrades collagen.

 

Some Research Studies done on Zinc PCA

1. In a conducted study, 1% zinc PCA solution has been found to decrease sebum levels on the skin after a specific time period of treatment. However, treatment with water or zinc gluconate did not offer any significant difference. The results have evaluated that zinc PCA offers promising benefits to oily skin.

2. In an experiment, antimicrobial activity of Zinc PCA is determined against Propionibacterium acnes or Staphylococcus epidermidis. During the research, minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) of Zinc PCA was evaluated towards different bacterial strains. It was found that low concentration was able to prevent the development of bacterial colonies.  Thereby, local application of Zinc PCA for skin is quite effective to hinder the microbial growth.  

3. Anti-seborrheic action of Zinc PCA was determined by conducting a study of some specific days where sebum levels were observed on a group of people having oily skin. In this study, there were two groups of people. One group is treated with cream having a certain concentration of Zinc PCA where another group is treated placebo (without Zinc PCA).The below given figure indicates the comparative effects of the placebo cream (without Zinc PCA) and the test cream (containing Zinc PCA).

 

zinc pca for skin

FigureComparison of variations of sebum levels

It is observed that there was no significant variation in sebum rate in the skin treated with placebo cream. Whereas, the test cream containing Zinc PCA led to a significant decrease in skin sebum rate.

4. A study published in the International Journal of Cosmetic Science, scientists evaluated the effects of Zinc on collagen degradation. Zin PCA suppressed UVA-induced activation of activator protein – 1 (AP -1) which is thought to induce the production of collagenase (an enzyme that degrades collagen). Hence, Zinc PCA can act as an effective anti ageing agent. To know more how Zinc PCA helps to reverse ageing read here 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published